State of Texas v. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo et al
[…] (quoting Pers. Adm’r of Mass. v. Feeney, 442 U.S. 256, 272 (1979)). Here, the Tribe asserts that, because legislation that singles out Native Americans or relies on classifications based on Native American 24 heritage is analyzed based on a strict scrutiny level of review, the Bingo Enabling Act’s charitable exception should be afforded strict scrutiny. Resp. 4. However, the Bingo Enabling Act does not single out Native Americans (or any other suspect class) for special treatment. See generally TEX. CONST. Art. 3 § 47(b) (providing that “bingo games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical research or treatment programs”); TEX. OCC. CODE § 2001. Rather, the law is facially neutral. Thus, in order to establish that strict scrutiny applies, the Tribe must show that the statute has a disproportionate effect on Native Americans and that the adverse effect can be traced to a discriminatory purpose.