Washington v. Willis
[…] Carolina District Court dismissed the remaining counts against him. Because Washington had
the "prior conviction for a felony drug offense" in Texas, the Court sentenced him under 21 U.S.C.
§
841 to the mandatory minimum sentence of two hundred and forty months' imprisonment.7
shall forthwith award the writ or issue an order directing the respondent to show cause why the
writ should not be granted, unless it appears from the application that the applicant or person
detained is not entitled thereto.").
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115 (West) ("(a) Except as authorized by this
chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a
controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly
from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional
practice. (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled
substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one
gram.").
b
See
U.S.C. § 841 (2012) ("(a) Unlawful acts ... it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly
or intentionally-- (1) ... distribute ... a controlled substance ... (b) Penalties ... any person who
violates subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced as follows: (1 )(A) In the case of a