Washington v. Willis
[…] [Guidelines]
offense."29
The Fifth Circuit further explained that although the law of the Circuit
previously permitted sentencing courts to use a "modified categorical approach"and ascertain
from state-court records whether the actual method of delivery constituted a controlled substance
offense under the Sentencing Guidelines"Mathis makes clear that sentencing courts may no
longer do
so."30
Finally, in
26
Tanksley,
the Fifth Circuit held that Texas Health & Safety Code "[s]ection
Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2257.
See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112 (West) ("a person commits an offense if the
person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled
substance listed in Penalty Group 1").
27
28
Hinkle,
832 F.3d at 576-77.
29
Id. at 576 (quoting Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2251) (some alterations in original).
30
Id. at 574-75.
-7-
481.112(a) is an indivisible statute to which the modified categorical approach does not apply"