Reynolds v. Davis, Director, TDCJ-CID
[…] 18
Pet'r's Pet. 6-7, ECF No.
19
Sandin, 515 U.S. at 483-84.
1.
-4-
while in prison."20 However, "[w]hen a state creates a right to good time credit ..., a prisoner's
interest therein is embraced within the Fourteenth Amendment 'liberty' concerns so as to entitle
him to those minimum procedures appropriate under the circumstances and required by the due
process clause
,,21
The Texas Government Code provides an inmate may accrue good conduct time credit.22
However, an inmate may only apply the credit "to eligibility for parole or mandatory supervision
as provided by [Government Code] Section 508.145 or 508.147 and does not otherwise affect an
inmate's term."23 Section 508.147 explains, "[e]xcept as provided by [Government Code]
Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to
mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good
conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was
sentenced."24
Section 508.149 provides
"[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for
a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 22.02, Penal Code
,,25