Reynolds v. Davis, Director, TDCJ-CID
[…] However, an inmate may only apply the credit "to eligibility for parole or mandatory supervision
as provided by [Government Code] Section 508.145 or 508.147 and does not otherwise affect an
inmate's term."23 Section 508.147 explains, "[e]xcept as provided by [Government Code]
Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to
mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good
conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was
sentenced."24
Section 508.149 provides
"[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for
a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 22.02, Penal Code
,,25
Reynolds is serving a sentence for an aggravated assault, in violation of Section 20.22,
Penal
20
21
Code.26
He is not eligible for release to mandatory
WofJ 418 U.S. at 557.
Madison
v.
Parker,
104 F.3d 765, 768 (5th Cir. 1997).
22
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 498.003(b) (West).
23
Id § 498.003b).