Apodaca-Fisk v. Allen et al
[…] In view of such ruling, the Court notified the parties of its intention to revisit its previous
ruling in its Memorandum Opinion and Order issued on January 13, 2020. See Dec. 21st Order
3
Under § 46.02(a-1)(2)(C) of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun; (2) in a motor
vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control; and (3) at any time in
which the person is a member of a criminal street gang as defined by § 71.01. In turn, section 71.01(d)
defines a criminal street gang as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or
an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal
activities.”
4
In his original and amended complaints, Plaintiff claims to hold a concealed carry permit from
New Mexico. Compl. ¶ 35; Am. Compl. ¶ 29.
-3-
Case 3:19-cv-00259-DCG Document 45 Filed 02/16/21 Page 4 of 13