Edmond v. Marathon Petroleum Company, LP
[…] Original Pet. at ¶¶ 10–11.
17
It is unclear whether Plaintiff intends to pursue the premises liability claim at all, even though
in his complaint, he references it as an alternative claim. In his response to the motion, he captions a subheading as “Plaintiff Edmond Sufficiently Pled a Claim of Negligence, Not Premises Liability.” Mot. to
Dismiss at 6.
-8-
Case 3:20-cv-00210-DCG Document 11 Filed 02/17/21 Page 9 of 15
Further, in alternatively arguing that Marathon has failed to carry its initial burden to show that
Chapter 95 applies, Plaintiff challenges only the second prong of § 95.002, but not the first
prong, which requires Marathon to show that Plaintiff’s claim is “against a property owner . . for
personal injury . . . to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor
or subcontractor.” Tex. Rev. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.002(2).
Marathon takes the position that Plaintiff was an independent contractor—an inference it
draws, correctly or incorrectly, from his allegations. Mot. to Dismiss at ¶ 10 (“[T]he only