Graves v. United States of America
[…] Graves claims his PATTERN risk and recidivism score was not properly calculated. Pet’r’s
5
Pet., ECF No. 3 at 6. He asks the Court to order the BOP to input the correct information so that
his risk level will be “low,” and he will be eligible for prerelease custody or supervised release for
risk and needs assessment system participants under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1). Id. at p. 8.
“After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP,
has the responsibility for administering the sentence.” See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329,
335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) (“A person who has been sentenced to a term of
imprisonment ... shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of
the term imposed”)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is
authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed
upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons
(including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against
the United States.”). Accordingly, only the Attorney General, through the BOP, may compute time
credits for prisoners. Wilson, 503 U.S. at 334–35; see also Leal v. Tombone, 341 F.3d 427, 428
(5th Cir. 2003) (“The Attorney General, through the Bureau of Prisons (BOP), determines what