Barragan v. General Motors LLC et al
[…] defective, and Plaintiffs’ negligence-based claims for manufacturing and design
defect thus cannot be dismissed for failure to plead a defect. GM raised no other
argument with regard to Plaintiffs’ negligence-based claims, and the Court
therefore DENIES GM’s Motion to Dismiss with respect to those claims.
E.
Breach of Warranty
GM argues that Plaintiffs’ claims for breach of warranty should be
dismissed because they are precluded by the statute of limitations. (Dkt. # 15 at
13.) The limitations period for warranty claims in Texas is four years. Tex. Bus.
16
& Com. Code § 2.725(a), (b); Grinnell, 951 S.W.2d at 435. “A cause of action
accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of
knowledge of the breach.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.275(b). Unless a warranty
explicitly extends to future performance of the goods, a breach of warranty occurs
when tender of delivery is made. Id.
In connection with its motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of