United States v. Perry
[…] Regardless, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provide for service when personal service fails. The government and the court complied with the applicable rules. To the extent Perry seeks to sue the government, his request to file a counter-complaint should be denied. Rule 15(b)36 governs the amendment of pleadings after trial. The rule permits a party to amend his pleadings to conform to the evidence and to assert claims not raised by
47 U.S.C. § 505 ("The trial of any offense under this chapter shall be in the district in which it is committed. . . .").
34 35
Docket entry #s 3 & 5. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(b). 9
36
pleadings when the opposing party either expressly or impliedly consented to trial of issue.37 That circumstance does not apply here. No authority permits Perry to amend his pleadings.