Walding et al v. United States of America et al
[…] of an unaccompanied alien child; making placement determinations for all unaccompanied alien children who are in federal custody by reason of their immigration status; implementing the placement determinations; implementing policies with respect to the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children; and overseeing the infrastructure and personnel of facilities in which unaccompanied alien children reside. 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1). 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(G) gave ORR responsibility for "overseeing the infrastructure and personnel of facilities where unaccompanied alien children reside." 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(3) provides, "In carrying out the duties described in paragraph (1)(G), the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement is encouraged to use the refugee children foster care system established pursuant to section 412(d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1522(d)) for the placement of unaccompanied alien children." Subsection 412(d)(2)(B)(iii) of the INA states that "[i]n carrying out the Director's responsibilities under clause (ii) [placement of unaccompanied refugee children], the Director is authorized to enter into contracts with appropriate public or private nonprofit agencies under such conditions