Walding et al v. United States of America et al
[…] The Garza Center requested transfer to the Guadalupe County Juvenile Detention Center. E.H.C. was transferred on 16 or about October 18.8 E.H.C.’s immigration case was terminated on or about October 17, 2007, when he was sixteen years old, pending the grant of a U-visa.9 Pl. Ex. 24. De La Cruz states that, because E.H.C. had not yet received that visa, he had no legal status, and continued to meet the definition of an “unaccompanied alien child” under 6 U.S.C. § 279 and remained in ORR custody. See 6 U.S.C. § 279 (“the term ‘unaccompanied alien child’ means a child who-- (A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom-- (i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody”).