Walding et al v. United States of America et al
[…] The federal Defendants include the individual federal defendants and the United States. Analysis The federal Defendants were prevailing parties in this case and are entitled to costs pursuant to Rule 54(d) and 28 U.S.C. § 1920.1 The federal Defendants seek a total award of $100,292.02 in 1 Plaintiffs’ FTCA claims against the United States were dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1919 provides, “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” The Fifth Circuit has recognized that an award of costs under § 1919 is discretionary. See Religious Tech. Ctr. v. Liebreich, 98 F. App’x 979, at *986-87 (5th Cir. 2004).