Public Health Equipment & Supply Co., Inc. v. Clarke Mosquito Control Products, Inc. et al
[…] Clarke supported this calculation with an affidavit by its accounts receivable and accounts payable manager and copies its invoices.7 In the affidavit, the affiant attested that Public Health ordered products and equipment in the amount of $211,680.16 and made payments in the amount of $20,363.66, leaving an unpaid balance of $191,316.50.8 The district court can enter judgment in this amount assured the amount will not change because Clarke's attorney directed Clarke not to accept any more payments from Public Health until judgment is entered.9 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.709 (Vernon 2009) ("When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price . . . of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer. . . ."). SAVA Gumarska v. Advanced Polymer Sciences, 128 S.W.3d 304, 317 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2004, no pet.). See docket entry # 49, exh. 1. Clarke provided Public Health's purchase orders with its motion for summary judgment. See docket entry # 33, exh.