Public Health Equipment & Supply Co., Inc. v. Clarke Mosquito Control Products, Inc. et al
[…] The court must then consider whether the lodestar should be adjusted upward or downward, depending on the circumstances of the case and the factors set forth in Johnson v. Georgia Highway Express, Inc., 488 F.2d 714 (5th Cir. 1974). A district court must "explain with a reasonable degree of specificity the findings and reasons upon which the award is based, including an indication of how each of the Johnson factors was applied."20 Clarke requested attorney's fees and expenses in the amount of $36,557.00.21 Clarke See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2) (Vernon 2006) (setting postjudgment interest rate as "five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . . is less than five percent). 16 15 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001(8) (Vernon 2008). Coffel v. Stryker Corp., 284 F.3d 625, 640 (5th Cir. 2002). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.003 (Vernon 2008). See id. 17 18 19 McClain v.