Northern Natural Gas Company v. Sheerin et al
[…] (b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. TE X . BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.006. 6 5 4 Rhode Island defines transfers fraudulent as to present creditors as: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the 7 Compare TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.006, with R.I. GEN LAWS § 6-16-5. As there is no discernable conflict between the applicable laws covering fraudulent transfers of Texas and Rhode Island, "the law of the forum state, Texas, should apply here as there is no conflict between the substantive