Commercial Metals Company et al v. S&C Electric Company et al
[…] a fact issue on rejection.
Even after goods are accepted, the buyer may have a right to revoke its acceptance. A buyer
who revokes acceptance has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had
rejected them. TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 2.608(c). “Unlike a claim of warranty that seeks a fix for
defective goods or damages, a revocation seeks to put the buyer in the same position as if he had
rejected the goods at the time of delivery.” Neal v. SMC Corp., 99 S.W.3d 813, 816 (Tex.
App.–Dallas 2003, no pet.).
Section 2.608 of the UCC describes the conditions necessary for revocation: “The buyer may
revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its
14
value to him if he has accepted it (1) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be
cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (2) without discovery of such non-conformity if his
acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the
seller’s assurances.” TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 2.608(a). Thus, this section recognizes a buyer’s
right to revoke when use of the goods reveals a latent defect. Revocation of acceptance must occur
within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it. Id.
§ 2.608(b).