Commercial Metals Company et al v. S&C Electric Company et al
[…] See HCI Chemicals (USA), Inc. v.
4
There is also some ambiguous case law language about whether breach-of-contract damages
may be pursued at all once a buyer accepts non-conforming goods. See A.O. Smith, 123 Fed. Appx.
at 620 (“[B]reach of contract damages are not available when a buyer accepts non-conforming goods.
In that instance, breach of warranty is the remedy.”). However, the terms of the UCC and
commentaries indicate that the buyer may still sue for breach-of-contract damages for breaches that
do not amount to breaches of warranty. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE § 2.714(a) (“Where the buyer
has accepted goods and given notification (Subsection (c) of Section 2.607) he may recover as
damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from
the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.”); Id. Comment 2 (“The ‘nonconformity’ referred to in subsection (1) includes not only breaches of warranties but also any failure
of the seller to perform according to his obligations under the contract.); 14 Williston on Contracts
§ 40:38 (4th ed.)