Target Strike, Inc. v. Marston & Marston, Inc. et al
[…] Marston Environmental created a map reflecting the anomalies. The parties dispute
what happened to information about the locations on the original map, but that dispute
has no bearing on the question of limitations.
The limitations periods for Target Strike’s claims range from two to four years.8
7
Kerlin v. Sauceda, 263 S.W.3d 920, 925 (Tex. 2008).
8
The limitations period for Target Strike’s claims for breach of contract and
breach of fiduciary duty is four years. See Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002)
(breach of contract);Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.051 (“Every action for which there
is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must
be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”); Tex.
Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a)(5) (breach of fiduciary duty). The limitations period
for Target Strike’s claims for negligence, conversion, conspiracy, and unjust enrichment
is two years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003 (“[A] person must bring suit for