Ramirez et al v. Bexar County et al
[…] As such, the Bexar County Sheriff's Office lacks the capacity to sue or be sued. The claims against the Bexar County Sheriff's Office should be dismissed. Section 1981 claim. The defendants asked for dismissal of the plaintiffs' section 198117 13 Docket entry # 13, p. 5. Paredes v. City of Odessa, 128 F. Supp.2d 1009, 1013 (W.D. Tex. 2000) (internal citations omitted). 15 14 Tex. Local Gov't Code § 71.001 (Vernon 2008). Magnett v. Dallas County Sheriff's Dep't, No. 3-96-CV-3191-BD, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 1110 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 20, 1998). See Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 2.17 (Vernon 2005) ("Each sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county, and shall arrest all offenders against the laws of the State, in his view or hearing, and take them before the proper court for examination or trial. He shall quell and suppress all assaults and batteries, affrays, insurrections and unlawful assemblies. He shall apprehend and commit to jail all offenders, until an examination or trial can be had.").