Montalvo v. Bank of America Corporation et al
[…] The first amended complaint alleged that the defendants failed to comply with 24 C.F.R. § 203.500. That provision requires a lender to contact the borrower “either in a face-to-face meeting or by telephone, to discuss the reasons for the default and to seek its cure.”10 The provision does not apply to this case because the provision applies to mortgages for 8 Docket entry # 38, ¶ 1.1. 9 Docket entry # 38, ¶ 5.3. 10 24 C.F.R. § 203.500(a). 3 manufactured homes.11 The mortgaged property in this case is not a manufactured home. Instead, 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 applies. Section 203.604 requires the “mortgagee [to] have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting….”12 That provision also anticipates a face-to-face meeting. Even though the regulatory provisions are very similar in substance, the defendants maintained amending is futile because an exception applies in this case.