Richardson v. St. Philips College et al
[…] Philips College because the junior college lacks the capacity to be sued. Richardson did not respond to this argument.6 St. Philips College is a member of the ACCD. Section 130.084 of the Texas Education Code provides that "[t]he governing board of a junior college district [like St. Philips College] shall be governed . . . by the general law governing the establishment, management, and control of independent school districts. . . ."7 Section 11.151 of the Texas Education Code provides that "[t]he trustees of an independent school district [like ACCD] constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may . . . sue and be sued. . . ."8 The Texas Education Code does not provide a junior college like St. Philips with the capacity to be sued. In the absence of a statute giving a junior college the capacity to be sued, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Richardson's claims against St.