Duran v. City of Eagle Pass, Texas et al
[…] In addition, material fact issues exist as to whether the City was deliberately indifferent in placing a corded phone within the cell occupied by Mr. Gomez (i.e. placing Mr. Gomez in an unsuitable environment). C. Plaintiff and Intervenor’s section 1983 claims regarding failure to transport Gomez to an appropriate mental health facility Plaintiff and Intervenor argue that inasmuch as Mr. Gomez was taken into protective custody, pursuant to Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001, the officers were required to immediately transport Gomez to “(1) the nearest appropriate inpatient mental health facility; or (2) a mental health facility deemed suitable by the local mental health authority, if an appropriate inpatient mental health facility is not available.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(d). “A jail or similar detention facility may not be deemed suitable except in an extreme emergency.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001(e). The City states that Mr. Gomez was taken into protective custody after the usual business hours of the Camino Real mental health facility. Assuming the police officers were required to call the 24/7 mental health crisis hotline to report Mr.