Gillette Air Conditioning Company v. Scheutzow et al
[…] (2) an acceptance in strict compliance with the terms of the offer; (3) a meeting of the
minds; (4) each party’s consent to the terms; and (5) execution and delivery of the
contract with the intent that it be mutual and binding.”).
20
Disney v. Gollan, 233 S.W.3d 591, 595 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.). See
Anderton v. Schindler, 154 S.W.3d 928, 932 (Tex. App.–Dallas,2005, no pet.) (stating that a
settlement “agreement is enforceable if it is complete within itself in every material
detail, and contains all of the essential elements of the agreement”); Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 154.071(a). (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written
agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as
any other written contract.”).
21
Docket entry # 73, ex. A, ¶ 2.
7
compromise and settle all claims and causes of action of any kind…22
Each signatory to this Agreement has executed it freely and without
duress, after having consulted with, or having had the opportunity with
the attorneys of such person’s choice.23