Higgins et al v. Lakey
[…] TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY 2 CODE § 33.0111(a). This disclosure must be presented to a parent or guardian at the time the newborn is subjected to the screening tests. Id. § 33.0111(c). Section 33.0112 also provides that a parent or guardian “of a newborn child may file with the department a signed written statement prohibiting the department or a laboratory established or approved by the department from retaining any genetic material related to the newborn screening tests conducted under this chapter or using the genetic material for any purpose other than the conduct of the newborn screening tests.” Id. § 33.0112(a). Within 60 days of receiving such a statement, “the department or laboratory shall destroy the genetic material used in the screening tests.” Id. § 33.0112(b). Further, an adult individual may file a written statement instructing the department or a laboratory to destroy any genetic material of the individual that is retained and used under the chapter. Id. § 33.0112(c).