Higgins et al v. Lakey
[…] During the pendency of the Beleno lawsuit, the Texas Legislature amended Chapter 33, effective May 27, 2009. See Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 179. The amendments included the addition of sections 33.0111 (“Disclosure”), 33. 0112 (“Statement Prohibiting Retention of Genetic Material”), and 33.017 (“Confidentiality”). Section 33.0111 requires that the Department “develop a disclosure statement that discloses to the parent or guardian of a newborn child subjected to screening under § 33.011 that the department or a laboratory established or approved by the department under Section 33.016 may retain for use by the department or laboratory genetic material used to conduct the newborn screening tests and discloses how the material is managed and used; and (2) that the parent, managing conservator, or guardian may limit the use of the genetic material by providing to the department in accordance with Section 33.0112 a written statement prohibiting the department or laboratory from retaining the genetic material or using the genetic material for any purpose other than the conduct of newborn screening tests authorized under this chapter.” TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY 2 CODE § 33.0111(a). This disclosure must be presented to a parent or guardian at the time the newborn is subjected to the screening tests. Id. § 33.0111(c).