Higgins et al v. Lakey
[…] SA-10-CV-990-XR ORDER On this date, the Court considered Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (docket no. 4) and the Response and Reply thereto. After careful consideration, the Court will grant the motion in part and dismiss it as moot in part. I. Background Plaintiffs bring suit against the Texas Department of Health Services (“the Department”) and David L. Lakey, in his Official Capacity as Commissioner of the Department. Plaintiffs are the parents of infants whose blood samples were taken in 2007 and 2008 as part of the State’s newborn screening program. Both at that time and thereafter, Section 33.011 of the Texas Health & Safety 1 Code required physicians and others attending a newborn child to “subject the child to screening tests approved by the department for phenylketonuria, other heritable diseases, hypothyroidism, and other disorders for which screening is required by the department.” TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 33.011. Until May 2009, Chapter 33 did not specify what would happen to the blood specimens obtained as part of the screening program after screening was completed. Apparently, the blood specimens were being kept and stored after the screening.