Doss et al v. Young et al
[…] McCowan, 469 F.3d 386, 390
(5th Cir.2006). “A mistake reasonably made as to probable cause justifies
qualified immunity.” Mesa, 543 F.3d at 269.
Helpenstell argues that “[d]ue to the ambush situation created by
Plaintiff crouching unexpectedly behind a fence and partially concealed by
vegetation 20 feet away with an object pointed at Helpenstell, who had the Sunday
morning 10:40 a.m. sun in his eyes, Helpenstell could reasonably have believed the
19
object in Doss’s hand was a weapon in violation of Tex. Pen. Code 42.01(a)(8).”
(Dkt. # 178 at 8.)
Section 42.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly:
...
(8) Displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a
manner calculated to alarm;
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(8). Helpenstell argues that once Doss retreated to
his car, Helpenstell was authorized to arrest him pursuant to Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure 14, which provides:
Art. 14.03. AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICERS. (a) Any peace
officer may arrest, without warrant:
(1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances
which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty
of some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code,
breach of the peace, or offense under section 49.02 Penal
Code, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense
against the laws;
Tex. Code Crim Proc. art. 14.03. Helpenstell argues that a similarly situated
officer would reasonably have suspected Doss of publicly displaying a deadly
weapon in a manner calculated to alarm in violation of Texas Penal Code
§ 42.01(a)(8). Further, he asserts that after Doss showed Helpenstell his concealed
handgun license, “based upon Doss’ behavior and reasonably fearing for his
20
safety,” Helpenstell was lawfully authorized to arrest Doss and attempt to separate