Adams et al v. ACSO of Texas, Inc.
[…] contract or argue that the controversy falls outside of the scope of the provisions. Instead, Plaintiffs’
objection to arbitration relates to step two of the motion to compel arbitration analysis. Plaintiffs
argue that “[c]laims brought under the CROA are not subject to arbitration because Congress granted
consumers the express right to sue under the statue.” Pls.’ Resp. to Mot. to Compel Arbitration at ¶1.4
Plaintiffs’ reference to “the express right to sue under the statute” concerns Section 1679c of the
CROA. 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a). The section contains a list of consumer rights that credit repair
organizations must disclose prior to entering into an agreement with a consumer. Id. One right that
organizations must disclose reads as follows: “You have a right to sue a credit repair organization
that violates the Credit Repair Organization Act.” Furthermore, Section 1679f of the CROA contains
3
Plaintiffs point out that the arbitration provisions in the individual contracts are not identical. Thus,
each arbitration will proceed according to the terms of the individual agreements.
4