Perez et al v. Perry et al
[…] 3
under Section 5 and the interpretation of the Attorney General of the responsibility imposed on
others” under § 5. 28 C.F.R. § 51.1(b). The Supreme Court has recognized that the Attorney
General has a “central role . . . in formulating and implementing” § 5 of the Voting Rights Act.
Lopez v. Monterey Cnty., 525 U.S. 266, 281 (1999) (alteration in original). When a court grants
relief under § 3(c), thereby requiring a state or political subdivision to obtain preclearance of any
voting qualification prerequisite, standard, practice, or procedure, the state or political subdivision
subject to § 3(c) may obtain preclearance by submitting the voting change to court or to the Attorney
General. 28 C.F.R. § 51.8 (“Where a jurisdiction is required under Section 3(c) to preclear its voting
changes, and it elects to submit the proposed changes to the Attorney General for preclearance, the
procedures in this part will apply.”).
2. timeliness
Courts have generally identified four factors to consider in evaluating whether a motion to
intervene is timely: (1) the length of time the intervenor knew or should have known of his interest;