Caballero v. Thaler
[…] Actually, Mann testified Petitioner was not holding the bag with his hand. Instead, the plastic grocery bag was looped over his wrist. The state court addressed Petitioner’s claim of insufficient evidence as follows. A person commits burglary if, without the effective consent of the owner, he enters a habitation with the intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). The indictment charged Caballero with having entered Mann's habitation with intent to commit sexual assault, which is a felony. Id. § 22.011(f). A person commits the offense of sexual assault if he intentionally or knowingly “causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person's consent; causes the penetration of the mouth of another person by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person's consent; or causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person's consent, to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor.” Id. at (a). Intent is an essential element of the offense of burglary, which the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt. LaPoint v. State, 750 S.W.2d 180, 182 (Tex.Crim.App.1986); Coleman v. State, 832 S.W.2d 409, 413 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, pet. ref'd).