Linebarger, Goggan, Blair Sampson, LLP et al v. Dornak
[…] State law provides for the disqualification of an attorney in lawsuits flowing from Bexar County’s authority. State law also provides for an appeal of a state court judgment.11 By providing for the 5 United Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Whitman, 595 F.2d 323, 326 (5th Cir. 1979). 6 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.23. 7 Id., § 6.24. 8 Id. 9 Id., § 33.48 (providing for the recovery of “attorney’s fees in the amount of 15 percent of the total amount of taxes, penalties, and interest due the unit”). 10 See Spears v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 797 S.W.2d 654, 656 (Tex. 1990) (“Disqualification is a severe remedy. The courts must adhere to an exacting standard when considering motions to disqualify so as to discourage their use as a dilatory trial tactic.