Rynearson v. Richter
[…] -2-
1. Fourth Amendment Claim
Defendant argues that he did not violate Plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment right because he had
probable cause to detain Plaintiff. Specifically, Defendant claims he stopped Plaintiff for failure to
signal a lane change. However, Plaintiff claims that he followed all traffic laws and that Defendant
informed him he had been stopped to verify that he had a valid driver’s license because his vehicle
had out-of-state license plates.
A. Genuine Issues of Material Fact
The first issue that the Court must consider is whether Defendant had probable cause to stop
Plaintiff. Section 521.025(b) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a] peace officer may
stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver’s license.”
However, random license checks, other than roadblock-type stops, violate the Fourth Amendment.
See U.S. v. Venegas-Sapien, 762 F.2d 417, 419 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S.
648, 656, 99 S.Ct. 1391, 1397, 59 L.Ed.2d 660 (1979)). A peace officer must have “at least