Moreno v. Northside Independent School District et al
[…] Lytle, 560 F.3d at 41617.
As stated above, the Court has concluded that Plaintiff has failed to present competent
summary judgment evidence that Page was deliberately indifferent in failing to provide any
additional training to Alvarado. In the alternative, and for the same reasons, the Court finds that
9
Page is entitled to qualified immunity as to the section 1983 claim. Reyes v. Bridgwater, 362
Fed. Appx. 403 (5th Cir. 2010).
D. Statutory Immunity Claim
Page and Alvarado argue that the state law negligence claims are barred by Tex. Educ.
Code § 22.0511(a). This section states: “A professional employee of a school district is not
personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's
position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of
the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in
the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.” It is uncontested
that Page and Alvarado are “professional employees” as defined in the statute.
The “elements that a defendant must establish are: 1. The defendant was a professional
employee of a school district; 2. The defendant's challenged conduct was within or incident to