Lopez et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association, Successor By Merger to Chase Home Finance, LLC et al
[…] Rather, it appears primarily to seek injunctive relief to prevent the foreclosure of the property “without the proper notice” and “until such time that [Defendant] provides proper notice pursuant to the Texas Property Code.” Petition at 3. Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code requires compliance with its requirements in the conduct of the sale of real property under a contract lien. Williams v. Bank of New York Mellon, Civ. A. No. 3:09-CV-1622, 2010 WL 3359461 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 23, 2010). When a mortgagor is in default, Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code provides that “the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default -3- before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).” Under Subsection (b), the mortgagor’s failure to cure the default results in acceleration of the sums secured by the Security Instrument and sale of the property, for which the lender must give notice at least 21 days prior to the sale as provided by subsection 51.002(b).