Martinez v. South San Antonio Independent School District
[…] Trustees. Her opponent in that race was then-incumbent Board President Manuel Lopez. The record
is also silent as to when Mr. Lopez became aware that Ms. Martinez would oppose his re-election.
In March 2010, Martinez and other South San employees were fingerprinted pursuant to
Senate Bill 9, which was passed by the 2007 Texas Legislature. Senate Bill 9, amending the Texas
Education Code, requires public school districts to obtain criminal history information for
non-certified employees. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0833. Pursuant to section 22.085, a school
district “shall discharge ... an employee ... if the district ... obtains information through a criminal
history record information review that: (1) the employee or applicant has been convicted of: a felony
offense under Title 5, Penal Code....” This Subsection, however, “does not apply if the employee
... committed an offense under Title 5, Penal Code and: (1) the date of the offense is more than 30
years before [June 15, 2007]...; and (2) the employee ... satisfied all terms of the court order entered
on conviction.”3
2