Hoffman v. Thaler et al
[…] “explicit steps to grant the servient agency with jural authority,” the
department lacks the capacity to sue or to be sued.14
Bexar County is a “corporate and political body,”15 but “[t]he Sheriff’s Department is a
law enforcement agency organized and existing as a departmental subdivision of
[Bexar] County, Texas.”16 Bexar County has not given the Sheriff’s Office jural
authority. As such, the Bexar County Sheriff’s Office lacks the capacity to sue or be
14
Paredes v. City of Odessa, 128 F. Supp. 2d 1009, 1013 (W.D. Tex. 2000) (internal citations
omitted).
15
See Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 71.001.
16
Magnett v. Dallas County Sheriff’s Dep’t, No. 3-96-CV-3191-BD, 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
1110 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 20, 1998). See Tex. Code Crim. P. Ann. art. 2.17 (“Each sheriff shall be
a conservator of the peace in his county, and shall arrest all offenders against the laws of
the State, in his view or hearing, and take them before the proper court for examination or
trial. He shall quell and suppress all assaults and batteries, affrays, insurrections and
unlawful assemblies. He shall apprehend and commit to jail all offenders, until an
examination or trial can be had.”).
6
sued. Likewise, Bexar County has not given the Bexar County Adult Detention Center
jural authority, and thus the Bexar County Adult Detention Center lacks jural capacity.
Nor has Bexar County given the Bexar County District Attorney’s Office jural authority;