Calderon et al v. Bank of America NA
[…] have standing to challenge the transfer of the Note to BNY and that there is no
genuine dispute that BNY is also the assignee of the Deed of Trust.
23
2. Plaintiffs Do Not Have Standing to Challenge the Transfer of the
Note to the Trust
As explained above, Bank of America produced the original Note at
the hearing.4 The Note is indorsed in blank. (See Espino Decl. Ex. A.) Under
Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank indorsement
establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 3.205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to
bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
indorsed.”). While Bank of America produced the indorsed-in-blank Note, it did
so on behalf of BNY, establishing BNY’s ownership. See Kiggundu v. Mortgage
Elec. Registration Sys. Inc., 469 F. App’x 330, 331 (5th Cir. 2012) (“Because the