Calderon et al v. Bank of America NA
[…] Plaintiffs’ monthly payments and reduced the amount Plaintiffs owed on their
mortgage by approximately $57,000. Despite the loan modifications, however,
Plaintiffs fell behind on their mortgage. Their last payment was posted on May 20,
2011, and was credited to the payment that had been due in February 2011.
(Espino Decl. ¶ 9.) Plaintiffs “do not dispute a default on the loan . . . .”
2
Under Texas law, physical possession of a promissory note that bears a blank
indorsement establishes ownership and the right to collect. See Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 3.205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to
bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
indorsed.”).
4
(Resp. ¶ 30.) Plaintiffs’ counsel confirmed at the hearing that Plaintiffs had not
made any payments on their mortgage for “years.”
On January 5, 2012, after Bank of America began procedures for
foreclosure, Plaintiffs filed their Original Petition in state court seeking a