Calderon et al v. Bank of America NA
[…] Id.
Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code, which governs non-judicial
foreclosures, authorizes either a mortgagee or a mortgage servicer acting on behalf
of a mortgagee to sell real property under a “power of sale conferred by a deed of
trust.” See Tex. Prop. Code. §§ 51.002, 51.0025. The Property Code defines a
“mortgagee” as “(A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security
instrument; (B) a book entry system,3 or (C) if the security interest has been
assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned
of record.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4). Notably absent from the statute is any
reference to the promissory note.
3
A “book entry system” is defined as “a national book entry system for
registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for
the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its
successors and assigns.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(1).
19
The Deed of Trust identified MERS as “the beneficiary of this
Security Instrument” and nominee for lender Countrywide. (DOT at 2 (emphasis
added).) Quite clearly, then, MERS was a “mortgagee” as defined in the Property
Code. See Tex. Prop.