Calderon et al v. Bank of America NA
[…] that Defendant bank has the right to foreclose.” (Id. ¶ 17.)
Section 3.203 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code states that a
“transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or
indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or
illegality affecting the instrument.” Because, as explained above, Plaintiffs have
not presented sufficient evidence to create a genuine dispute regarding whether
BNY engaged in fraud or illegality concerning the transfer of the Note, the Court
grants Bank of America summary judgment on this claim.
Section 3.301 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code defines a
“[p]erson entitled to enforce” an instrument as one who is “(i) the holder of the
33
instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a
holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to
enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d).” Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 3.301. First, § 3.301 does not appear to provide an independent cause of
action. Even if § 3.301 does provide a cause of action, however, Plaintiffs have
not presented sufficient evidence to raise a genuine dispute regarding the validity