Calderon et al v. Bank of America NA
[…] Kiggundu, 469 F. App’x at 332–33; see also Gilbreath v. White, 903 S.W.2d 851,
854 (Tex. App. 1995) (“An assignment of the deed of trust is not in evidence, but
the collateral follows the promissory note obligation.”). Accordingly, because
29
Bank of America has shown (1) that BNY holds the Note and (2) that Bank of
America is BNY’s mortgage servicer, it need not show that it or BNY was also
assigned the Deed of Trust in order to foreclose; the Note is sufficient.8
D. Bank of America, as BNY’s Mortgage Servicer, May Foreclose on the
Subject Property on BNY’s Behalf
Section 51.0025 of the Texas Property Code provides that “[a]
mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property . . . on behalf of a
mortgagee if the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an
agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the
mortgage.” Bank of America has presented evidence that it (as successor by
merger to BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP) is the mortgage servicer for BNY (see
Espino Decl. ¶ 7; id. Ex. D), and Plaintiffs’ evidence has supported rather than
contradicted that assertion. Ms.