Rendon v. Bank Of America, N.A.
[…] Thus, if Plaintiff is in default and Defendant has accelerated the note, her remedy is limited to obtaining an accurate sum from Defendant by which to exercise her right to reinstate after acceleration. 6 Practice and Remedies Code is nonsensical. If this is intended to be a stand-alone claim for a violation of Chapter 12, it fails to allege sufficient facts to support such a claim. Section 12.002(a) states that a person “may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court . . . evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.” There are no allegations that Defendant made, presented or used a document with knowledge that it was fraudulent, intended it to be given the same legal effect as a record evidencing a valid lien or claim, or that it did so with the intent to cause harm.