Wallingsford et al v. Chase Bank, National Association, Successor by Merger to Chase Home Finance, LLC
[…] C. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Violation
Plaintiffs allege that Defendant‘s ―actions, in accelerating Plaintiffs‘ deed of trust,
appointing of a substitute trustee, filing a notice of substitute trustee‘s sale, delivery notice of
substitute trustee‘s sale to both Plaintiffs, and attempting to foreclose all constitute violations of
Section 12.002.‖25 Defendant contends that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for relief under
the Civil Practice and Remedies Code because their claim is ―based on the false premise that the
Deed of Trust is a fraudulent lien.‖26
Section 12.002(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
24
Pet. ¶ 10.
Pet. ¶ 12.
26
Mot. Dismiss ¶ 10.
25
13
(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an
interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect
as a court record or document of a court created by or established under
the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity
listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim
against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 12.002(a). ―The party asserting a claim under section 12.002 has
the burden to prove the requisite elements of the statute.‖ Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430
(Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). ―One of the essential elements of a Section 12.002 claim is
that the defendant used a document or record despite knowing that it reflected a fraudulent lien
or claim against real property.‖ Salomon v. Lesay, 369 S.W.3d 540, 549 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.).
Plaintiffs have not alleged facts suggesting that Defendant had knowledge of any
fraudulent document or lien. Because Plaintiffs have failed to plead one of the essential elements