Rodriguez et al v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] (Doc.
No. 55). The validity of the foreclosure sale in turn depends on whether notice of default was
sent by certified mail in compliance with Texas law. If the notice was sent by certified mail,
then the foreclosure was valid and Defendant’s motion for summary judgment properly granted.
The notice of default must be served on the debtor by certified mail and must give the
debtor at least twenty days to cure the default. TEX PROP. CODE § 51.002(d). There is no
requirement that the notice be received, and evidence showing that the notice was mailed is
sufficient. TEX PROP. CODE. § 51.002(e); Lambert v. First Nat’l Bank of Bowie, 993 S.W.2d
833, 835 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied). Section 51.002 (e) states that “the affidavit
of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie
evidence of service.” Id. With respect to the summary judgment evidence required to prove that
notice was sent, the Fifth Circuit recently held that a defendant mortgagor “satisfied its burden of
proof by presenting evidence of mailing the notice and an affidavit to that effect.” Martins v.