Aliraj Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Broadway Grocery Stop v. United States Of America
[…] (Doc. # 14.) On February 25, 2013, the Court issued an Order Denying 5 the Government’s Motion for Summary Judgment without prejudice to refiling (“February 25, 2013 Order”). (Doc. # 23). On April 8, the Government filed a Second Motion for Summary Judgment. (Doc. # 25.) Plaintiff did not file a response, and at the hearing on May 9, 2013 Plaintiff’s counsel stated in open court that Plaintiff does not oppose the entry of summary judgment for the Government. STANDARDS OF REVIEW I. Review of Final Agency Decision Title 7, U.S.C. § 2023 provides for judicial review of final agency decisions disqualifying retail food stores from participation in SNAP. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). A suit for review “shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). The court may review not only the determination that a violation took place but also the propriety of the sanction imposed. Otto v. Block, 693 F.2d 472, 473 (5th Cir. 1982).