Omega Consulting v. Osherow
[…] its Chapter 11 plan; and, accordingly, that the Prudential Stock should not have
been turned over to TCC’s bankruptcy estate. (Id. ¶ 7.)
At the hearing on the Receiver’s motion, the State of Texas disputed
the Receiver’s contention that he was working on behalf of all of SRB’s creditors.
(TCC Bankr., doc. # 65 at 4.) In reality, asserted the State of Texas, the Receiver
was acting only on behalf of one creditor, Omega. (Id.) Accordingly, the State of
Texas argued that turning the Prudential Stock over to the Receiver would violate
§ 74.501(e) of the Texas Property Code, which prohibits the comptroller from
paying a claim against unclaimed property to a “creditor, a judgment creditor, a
lienholder, or an assignee of the reported owner or the owner’s heirs.”
TCC’s Chapter 7 Trustee also urged the bankruptcy court to deny the
Receiver’s motion, arguing that SRB should never been appointed a receiver in the
first place. (Id. at 3.) The Trustee asserted that Omega’s state-court lawsuit was