Sanchez v. Sanchez et al
[…] In addition, Petitioner relies upon 22 U.S.C. Section 9004 to argue that this Court should issue a provisional order to allow Petitioner visitation rights until such time as an appropriate state court assumes jurisdiction to enter orders for the conservatorship, custody, visitation and access of the children. 22 U.S.C. Section 9004 states: (a) Authority of courts In furtherance of the objectives of article 7(b) and other provisions of the Convention, and subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, any court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11603(b) of this title may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition. (b) Limitation on authority No court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under section 11603(b) of this title may, under subsection (a) of this section, order a child removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied. Joint Motion to Dismiss (dkt. No. 209) All parties (except Petitioner) oppose Petitioner’s motion for leave to file an amended complaint and request dismissal of this case.