Ayres et al v. Parker et al
[…] Nor have Plaintiffs pointed to any evidence of an injury that they suffered in reliance on a
30
misrepresentation. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs‘
fraud claim.20
F. Fraud in a Real Estate Transaction
Plaintiffs assert a cause of action for fraud in a real estate transaction under
section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. (Pet. ¶ 31.) Plaintiffs do not
allege any specific facts in support of their claim in their petition and do not address the
claim at all in their briefs.
Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides the following:
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or
joint stock company consists of a
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the
false representation is
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that
person to enter into a contract; and
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or
(2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
(A) material;
(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that
person to enter into a contract; and
(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 27.01(a). ―Section 27.01 only applies to misrepresentations of
material fact made to induce another to enter into a contract for the sale of land or stock.‖
Burleson State Bank v. Plunkett, 27 S.W.3d 605, 611 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied).