Ayres et al v. Parker et al
[…] However, Plaintiffs provide no authority for their contention that a notice sent under 51.002(d)
somehow becomes ineffective or invalid if too much time elapses between service of the
notice and the foreclosure sale or if intervening events transpire. The plain language of section
51.002(d) does not support Plaintiffs‘ argument and federal case law is contrary to their
position. See Perales v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. SA:12-CV-515-DAE, 2013 WL
3456998, at *5-6 (W.D. Tex. July 9, 2013) (rejecting the argument that a mortgagee was
11
Section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code provides:
Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a
debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the
debtor‘s residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default
under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the
default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b). The entire calendar day on
which the notice required by this subsection is given, regardless of the time of day at which
the notice is given, is included in computing the 20-day notice period required by this
subsection, and the entire calendar day on which notice of sale is given under Subsection (b)
is excluded in computing the 20-day notice period.
12
Plaintiffs do not contend, and evidence does not suggest, that Plaintiffs‘ payments cured their default.
13
Additionally, Plaintiffs occasionally appear to argue that the rescission notice retroactively invalidated Bank of
America‘s compliance with section 51.002(d).