Tipps vs The Texas Department of Public Safety, et al
[…] suits arising from the performance of their “(1) discretionary duties in (2) good
faith as long as they are (3) acting within the scope of their authority.” See
Chambers, 883 S.W.2d at 653.
However, Plaintiff conflates official immunity with the statutory
immunity provided by § 101.106(f). See Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 393 (Medina, J.,
dissenting) (explaining that the two defenses “should not be confused”). Under
Texas law, official immunity is a common-law defense that protects public
officials from individual liability. See Ballantyne, 144 S.W.3d at 424. By
contrast, § 101.106(f) provides statutory immunity to government employees
“based on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment [that]
12
could have been brought . . . against the governmental unit.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 101.106(f). Moreover, § 101.106(f) protects employees even in their
individual capacities, as the Texas Supreme Court clarified in its recent opinion
Franka v.