Tipps vs The Texas Department of Public Safety, et al
[…] an employee acted independently and is thus solely liable, or acted within the
general scope of his or her employment such that the governmental unit is
8
vicariously liable, thereby reducing the resources that the government and its
employees must use in defending redundant litigation and alternative theories of
recovery.” Id.
However, § 101.106(f) does not provide an “election of remedies” to a
plaintiff as much as provide government employees immunity from suit in certain
instances. See Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. v. Bailey, 332 S.W.3d 395, 401 (Tex.
2011). Section 101.106(f) of the Texas Tort Claims Act provides in pertinent part:
(f) If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on
conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment and if it
could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit,
the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s official
capacity only.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f). Thus, a defendant is entitled to
dismissal under section 101.106(f) upon proof that the plaintiff’s suit (1) was based
on conduct within the scope of the defendant’s employment with a governmental
unit and (2) could have been brought against the governmental unit under the Tort
Claims Act. Anderson v. Bessman, 365 S.W.3d 119, 124 (Tex. App. 2011). The
statute strongly favors dismissal of governmental employees. Waxahachie Indep.
Sch. Dist. v. Johnson, 181 S.W.3d 781, 785 (Tex. App. 2005).
9
II.
Scope of Employment With a Governmental Unit
The first prong of § 101.106(f) is whether the conduct at issue was
within the scope of the defendant’s employment with a governmental unit. This
first component encompasses two inquiries: “whether the individual defendant was
an employee of a governmental unit and whether the acts alleged fall within the
scope of that employment at the relevant time.” Anderson, 365 S.W.3d at 124.
There is no dispute that Troopers Zarate and Kosmalski were employees of a
governmental unit, the DPS. However, the parties essentially dispute whether the