Tipps vs The Texas Department of Public Safety, et al
[…] arguing that Plaintiff’s state-law tort claims are barred by § 101.106(f) of the Texas
Tort Claims Act. For the reasons stated below, the Court agrees and GRANTS the
Partial Motion to Dismiss (doc. # 24).
I.
History of Texas Tort Claims Act § 101.106(f)
“The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of immunity
for certain suits against governmental entities and caps recoverable damages.”
Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655 (Tex. 2008).
This waiver of immunity does not extend to claims arising out of intentional torts.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (excluding waiver for a claim “arising
out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”); Morgan
v. City of Alvin, 175 S.W.3d 408, 418 (Tex. App. 2004).
Before the Texas State Legislature passed the Texas Tort Claims Act
7
in 1969, “if [a] suit against the government was barred by immunity, a plaintiff
could sue and recover against a government employee-actor in his individual