Martinez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] were recording and [sic] inaccurate and fake document which would asset [sic] and [sic]
interest in a lien interest of the Plaintiff.‖12
Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiff fails to state a claim to relief under Chapter 12
because the assignment does not constitute a ―lien‖ as defined by section 12.001 and because
Plaintiff has not pleaded sufficient facts to support a finding that the assignment is fraudulent
or was executed without authority.
Although Plaintiff does not refer to a specific section of Chapter 12 in his amended
complaint, Plaintiff does incorporate significant portions of section 12.002(a) into his amended
complaint. Section 12.002(a) provides:
(a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an
interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect
as a court record or document of a court created by or established under
the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity
listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim
against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
11
12
Am. Compl. ¶ 24.
Am. Compl. ¶ 24.
10
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.13
―The party asserting a claim under section 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite
elements of the statute.‖ Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no
pet.).
Federal district courts have held that in order to state a claim under section 12.002, a