Porterfield et al v. JP Morgan Chase, NA et al
[…] The purpose of the tolling statute is to “protect from secret tollings or
extensions the unknowing bona fide purchaser who acquires the land when the
limitations period on the debt has facially expired.” Davidson v. F.D.I.C., 44 F.3d
246, 254 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035). Therefore,
as provided by § 16.035(c), the statute of limitations will not be tolled against a bona
fide purchaser for value, a lienholder, or a lessee with no notice of the suspension of
the limitations period and who acquires an interest in the property except as
provided by § 16.062. However, pursuant to § 16.035, tolling due to death applies
against all third parties. Section 16.062 has no notice requirements; rather, it
31
simply provides that the “death of a person 6 . . . against whom there may be a cause
of action suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for 12 months
after the death.”
Plaintiffs argue that the tolling statute only tolls as to a lienholder who
has no notice or knowledge of the suspension of the limitations period and who
acquires an interest in the property when a cause of action on an outstanding real
property lien has accrued for more than four years.