Porterfield et al v. JP Morgan Chase, NA et al
[…] of “consumer” is different from that found in the TDCPA. 8
Cushman, 657 F.
Supp. 2d at 842. The fact that a plaintiff is a “consumer” under the TDCPA is
irrelevant in the determination of whether he qualifies as a “consumer” under the
DTPA. Id.; see Brush, 911 F. Supp. 2d at 447 (“Because the definitions or
‘consumer’ under the TDCA and the DTPA are different, individuals who are
consumers under one may not be under the other.”)
“To establish DTPA ‘consumer’ status: ‘(1) a person must have sought
or acquired, goods or services, by purchase or lease, and (2) the goods or services,
8
Section 392.001 of the TDCPA defines “consumer” as “an individual who has a
consumer debt.” Section 17.45 of the DTPA, on the other hand, defines
“consumer” as “an individual . . . who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any
goods or services . . . .”
53
purchased or leased, must form the basis of the complaint.’” Id. (quoting Burleson
State Bank v. Plunkett, 27 S.W.3d 605, 614 (Tex. App. 2000)).
In this case, there is no evidence that Plaintiffs acquired, by lease or