Timoschuk v. Daimler Trucks North America et al
[…] SA-12-CV-816-XR DAIMLER TRUCKS NORTH AMERICA, LLC d/b/a FREIGHTLINER LLC, SCHNEIDER NATIONAL LEASING, INC., VOGES DRILLING, CO., and ANDREW MORGAN WEATHERS, Defendants. ORDER On May 7, 2014, Defendant Daimler Trucks North America, LLC (“Daimler”) filed a motion for a court order applying a statutory presumption that its truck cab was not defectively designed because Daimler complied with applicable federal safety regulations. Doc. No. 83. After careful consideration, the motion is DENIED. DISCUSSION Section 82.008(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides that: In a products liability action brought against a product manufacturer or seller, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product manufacturer or seller is not liable for any injury to a claimant caused by some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product if the product manufacturer or seller establishes that the product’s formula, labeling or design complied with mandatory safety standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the federal government, or an agency of the federal government, that were applicable to the product at the time 1 of manufacture and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm. TEX CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.008(a). This case involves claims that Daimler defectively designed the sleeper cab that Plaintiffs’ decedent was in when he perished in a fire.