Timoschuk v. Daimler Trucks North America et al
[…] In this case, Plaintiffs allege that Daimler’s conduct was grossly negligent. Doc. No. 101 at 24. Gross negligence consists of both objective and subjective elements. U-Haul Intern., Inc. v. Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d 118, 137 (Tex. 2012). First, a plaintiff must show by clear and convincing evince that “ when viewed objectively from the defendant’s standpoint at the time of the event, the act or omission involved an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others.” Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001(11)); see also Transp. Ins. Co. v. Moriel, 879 S.W.2d 10, 23 (Tex. 1994). With respect to the subjective prong, a plaintiff must establish that “the defendant had actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeded with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.” Id. Turning first to the objective prong, the Texas Supreme Court has held that “‘extreme risk’ is not a remote possibility or even a high probability of minor harm, but rather the likelihood of the plaintiff’s serious injury.”