Scott v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] See Johnson, 2011 WL 6938507, at *3.
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant’s claim is unenforceable because the assignment of
the Deed of Trust from MERS to Defendant is fraudulent. (FAC ¶ 16.) For the
same reasons discussed above, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has failed to
20
allege sufficient facts to allow the Court to reasonably infer that the assignment
was fraudulently executed, and moreover, Plaintiff does not have standing to
challenge the assignment on this ground.
C.
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 12.002
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated § 12.002 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code by filing with the Bexar County Clerk the allegedly
fraudulent assignment. (FAC ¶ 17.) Section 12.002 states:
A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
with:
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a
fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim
against real or personal property or an interest in real or
personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the
same legal effect as a court record . . . evidencing a valid
lien or claim against real or personal property or an
interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 12.002. Defendants seek to dismiss this claim on
the ground that an assignment does not constitute a lien or “claim against real . . .
property,” as required by the statute. (Mot. at 12–13.) Defendant is correct that
21