Scott v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Defendant made, presented, or used a fraudulent document. Furthermore, Plaintiff
fails to allege any facts that would plausibly suggest that Defendant caused him
physical or financial injury, mental anguish, or emotional distress, let alone that
Defendant intended to do so. Merely parroting the statute, as Plaintiff does in the
FAC, does not suffice. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (“[A] formulaic recitation
of the elements of a cause of action will not do.”).
D.
Breach of Contract
In the alternative, Plaintiff asserts a cause of action for breach of
3
Under § 12.001, a “lien” is defined as “a claim in property for the payment
of a debt and includes a security interest.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.001.
22
contract, stating that “in the event that Defendant is the holder [of the Note],” its
“attempts at foreclosure . . . constitute[] a material breach of contract.” (FAC
¶ 19.) Defendant argues that this claim must be dismissed because Plaintiff fails to