Scott v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] instrument he is not entitled to enforce, and the Court cannot find any.
As for §§ 3.309 and 3.418(d) of the Texas Business and Commerce
Code, Plaintiff fails to plead any facts suggesting that those provisions are
applicable in this case. The former applies to the enforcement of a “lost”
instrument, see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.309, and the latter applies to an
instrument that is “paid or accepted by mistake,” see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
§ 3.418(b). Plaintiff does not allege that the Note is or was lost, or that it was paid
or accepted by mistake.
Finally, Plaintiff invokes § 3.203 of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code, which states that a “transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder
in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the
transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.” Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code § 3.203. As noted above, Plaintiff alleges that the assignment of the
Deed of Trust from MERS to Defendant was fraudulent because Susan Douglas is
a “robosigner,” her “signature is a line drawn across the signature block,” and
17