Scott v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] foreclosure” (FAC ¶ 5), “the Defendants [sic] Foreclosure sale” (id. ¶ 12), and
Plaintiff’s statement that “Defendant’s foreclosure counsel have only provided a
notice to foreclose” (id. ¶ 6). However, it is not the duty of the Court to scour
incoherent pleadings for allegations made by implication. The Court concludes
that the FAC fails to allege that Defendant has attempted to enforce the Note.
Moreover, even if the FAC sufficiently alleged that Defendant had
attempted to enforce the Note, Plaintiff would fail to state a claim for violations of
the Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 3.301 of the Texas Business and
Commerce Code defines a “‘[p]erson entitled to enforce’ an instrument” as “(i) the
holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has
the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is
entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d).” Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code § 3.301. Defendants hold the Note, and are therefore persons
“entitled to enforce” it under § 3.301. Furthermore, § 3.301 is invoked to establish
that a defendant is liable for conversion, Jones v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 666