Fennell et al v. Marion Independent School District et al
[…] New York Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 694 (1978)). A school district is considered a local governmental unit under Monell, and the district’s Board of Trustees is the district’s “final policymaker” for 17 purposes of a § 1983 claim. See Rivera v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 349 F.3d 244, 247–48 (5th Cir. 2003) (distinguishing between “decision-making authority,” which may be delegated to school administrators, and “policymaking authority,” which “lies exclusively with the Board [of Trustees]” under Texas law); see also TEX. EDUC. CODE. § 11.151(b) (West 2011) (“The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district.”).