Fennell et al v. Marion Independent School District et al
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under § 1983 based on a failure to supervise and train. 26 III. Plaintiffs’ Title VI Claims Against the Marion ISD Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 is a general prohibition against discrimination by federally funded programs. Section 601 of Title VI, as amended, provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Public educational institutions that receive federal funds are subject to this mandate. See 34 C.F.R. § 100.13(i) (2000) (defining “recipient” to include any public “agency, institution, or organization, or other entity . . . in any State, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended”). Courts have recognized a private right of action under Title VI if the violations alleged involve intentional discrimination by the funding recipient. See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 280–81 (2001) (Title VI, on which Title IX is patterned, prohibits only intentional discrimination).