Fennell et al v. Marion Independent School District et al
[…] 38
claim against the Marion ISD under § 1983.4
III.
Plaintiffs’ Title VI Claims Against the Marion ISD
A.
A School District’s Liability Under Title VI
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 is a general prohibition
against discrimination by federally funded programs. Section 601 of Title VI, as
amended, provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the ground of
race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the
benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity
receiving federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Public educational
institutions that receive federal funds are subject to this mandate. See 34 C.F.R.
§ 100.13(i) (2000) (defining “recipient” to include any public “agency, institution,
or organization, or other entity . . . in any State, to whom Federal financial
assistance is extended”). Courts have recognized a private right of action under
4
While Plaintiffs have stated a § 1983 claim against the Marion ISD based on
an unofficial policy or custom of racial discrimination, the Court clarifies that the
incidents described in this section are the only ones that clearly supported