Garcia De La Paz v. Coy et al
[…] with him; the Complaint states that Coy “grabbed [Plaintiff] by the upper arm,
[and] pulled him out of the Truck. . . .” (Compl. ¶ 66.) The Complaint also alleges
facts sufficient for the Court to reasonably infer that, under the
circumstances—during the course of an unjustified investigatory stop—Coy knew
or should reasonably have believed that Plaintiff would regard the contact as
offensive or provocative.
The United States argues that it is also entitled to Texas’s “civil
privilege defense,” Tex. Penal Code § 9.51(a). Section 9.51(a) provides that:
A peace officer . . . is justified in using force against another
when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest . . . if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the arrest or search is
lawful . . . ; and
(2) before using force, the actor manifests his purpose to
arrest or search and identifies himself as a peace officer
. . . , unless he reasonably believes his purpose and
identity are already known by or cannot reasonably be
made known to the person to be arrested.
42
Accepting Plaintiff’s allegations as true, Coy could not reasonably have believed
that Plaintiff’s detention and subsequent arrest were lawful in light of the lack of
reasonable suspicion supporting the traffic stop. Accordingly, the Court concludes