Cardenas v. Apartment Investment & Management Company (AIMCO)
[…] The petition asserts that “Congress gave owners authority to deny admission to an applicant household who ‘during a reasonable time preceding the date when the applicant household would otherwise be selected for admission, engaged in any drug-related or violent criminal activity or other criminal activity which would adversely affect the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents.’ See 42 U.S.C. § 13661(c) (West 2012) (emphasis added).” The petition alleges that HUD regulations also restrict discretion in selecting tenants, citing 24 C.F.R. § 5.855, which states: (a) You may prohibit admission of a household to federally assisted housing under your standards if you determine that any household member is currently engaging in, or has engaged in during a reasonable time before the admission decision: (1) Drug-related criminal activity; (2) Violent criminal activity; (3) Other criminal activity that would threaten the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents; or (4) Other criminal activity that would threaten the health or safety of the PHA or owner or any employee, contractor, subcontractor or agent of the PHA or owner who is involved in the housing operations. (b) You may establish a period before the admission decision during which an applicant must not have engaged in the activities specified in paragraph (a) of this section (reasonable time). 2 Plaintiff further alleges that the HUD Occupancy Handbook, which is binding on owners such as Defendants, specifies that owners must establish reasonable criminal history look-back periods.