Cardenas v. Apartment Investment & Management Company (AIMCO)
[…] Section 5.855 provides that housing providers “may prohibit admission” if they determine that a household member is engaged in, or has engaged in during a reasonable time before the admission decision, drug-related criminal activity, violent criminal activity, or other criminal activity that would threaten the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by others or by owners or employees.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.855. It also states that housing providers “may establish a period before the admission decision during which an applicant must not have engaged in the activities specified in paragraph (a) of this section (reasonable time).” Although the petition contends that the HUD Occupancy Handbook “specifies that owners must establish reasonable criminal history look-back periods,” the Court finds no such requirement.