Stephenson v. Standard Insurance Company, et al
[…] FSA was merely the group policyholder—one of Standard’s customers. (Id. ¶ 10.) Again, there is simply nothing in Plaintiff’s Petition to suggest that FSA qualifies as an insurer— 34 and, accordingly, nothing to support her contention that FSA is liable under § 542.056 for failing to timely accept or reject Plaintiff’s claim. f. Violations of Texas Insurance Code § 101.201 Plaintiff’s sixth cause of action asserts that all “Defendants” violated Texas Insurance Code § 101.201. (Petition ¶ 31.) That section provides that an “insurance contract effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by the insurer” and provides a cause of action to collect the full amount of the unpaid insurance claim from any entities who assisted in the sale of the policy. Tex. Ins.