Stephenson v. Standard Insurance Company, et al
[…] (Petition ¶ 29.) Accordingly, Plaintiff may have stated a claim against Standard, which has acknowledged that it was Mr. Stephenson’s insurer. However, Plaintiff fails to state a claim against FSA, because she has pleaded no facts to suggest that FSA was an insurer or had any involvement with the approval or denial of Plaintiff’s claim. The plain language of § 542.056 makes clear that it applies only to “insurers.” The Texas Insurance Code contains two definitions of the term 32 “insurer,” neither of which appears to cover any of the Association Defendants. First, Texas Insurance Code § 801.001(2) states that an insurer is “the issuer of an insurance policy that is issued to another in consideration of a premium and that insures against a loss that may be insured against under the law.” The plain language of the Policies (which Plaintiff attached to her state-court petition) makes clear that Standard alone issued them and that Standard is responsible for insuring beneficiaries against loss. Plaintiff does not allege that FSA issued her a policy or that she or Mr.