Stephenson v. Standard Insurance Company, et al
[…] Violations of Texas Insurance Code § 542 Plaintiff’s fifth cause of action alleges that Standard and FSA violated § 542 of the Texas Insurance Code—known as the Prompt Payment Statute—when they failed to timely accept or reject Plaintiff’s claim. (Petition ¶ 29.) Section 31 542.056 provides that “an insurer shall notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(a) (emphasis added). That section also provides that “[i]f the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required by Subsection (a) . . . must state the reasons for the rejection”; and “[i]f the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim within the period specified by Subsection (a) . . . the insurer, within that same period, shall notify the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time” and “shall accept or reject the claim not later than the 45th day after the date the insurer notifies a claimant under this subsection.” Id. § 542.056(c), (d) (emphases added).